Past Committees

Society for Social Medicine – Officers and Committee Members 1983-2012

Position 1983-84 1984-85 1985-86 1986-87 1987-88
Chair
Hon Treasurer
Hon Secretary
Chair elect
Past chair
Members
M D Warren
J Walker
F A Boddy
J A Heady
V Carstairs
J R Ashton
M Clarke
T J Cullinan
I T Russell
M P Vessey
P H N Wood
J A Heady
M Clarke
F A Boddy
W W Holland
M D Warren
S Adam
J R Ashton
T J Cullinan
K Dunnell
I T Russell
M P Vessey
W W Holland
M Clarke
F A Boddy
D J Newell
J A Heady
S Adam
J R Ashton
T J Cullinan
K Dunnell
C M U Maclean
I T Russell
D J Newell
F A Boddy
M Clarke
W W Holland
A Cartwright
S Adam
N Black
K Dunnell
S Farrow
J Fox
C M U Maclean
A Cartwright
M Clarke
F A Boddy
J Leeson
D J Newell
N Black
S Farrow
J Fox
C M U Maclean
K McPherson
M Wadsworth
1988-89 1989-90 1990-91 1991-92 1992-93
Chair
Hon Treasurer
Hon Secretary
Chair elect
Past chair
Members
J Leeson
M Clarke
K Dunnell
J Butler
A Cartwright
N Black
S Farrow
J Fox
K McPherson
P Strong
M Wadsworth
J Butler
K McPherson
K Dunnell
E Alberman
J Leeson
S Farrow
A Johnson
R Madly
M Marmot
P Strong
M Wadsworth
E Alberman
K McPherson
K Dunnell
D Barker
J Butler
S Farrow
A Johnson
R Madly
M Marmot
N Mays
P Strong
D Barker
K McPherson
K Dunnell
G Draper
E Alberman
A Johnson
M Marmot
N Mays
J Nicholl
M Thorogood
R West
G Draper
K McPherson
K Dunnell
J Chamberlain
D Barker
D Kuh
E McColl
N Mays
J Nicholl
M Thorogood
R West
1993-94 1994-95 1995-96 1996-97 1997-98
Chair
Hon Treasurer
Hon Secretary
Chair elect
Past chair
Members

Co-opted
J Chamberlain
K McPherson
I Leck
J Fox
G Draper
D Kuh
E McColl
M McKee
J Nicholl
M Thorogood
R West
J Fox
N Black
I Leck
M Clarke
J Chamberlain
G Davey Smith
E Kernohan
D Kuh
E McColl
M McKee
G Richards -ASM
M Clarke
N Black
I Leck
A Boddy
J Fox
A Coulter
K Hunt
G Davey Smith
E Kernohan
M McKee
T Sheldon

D Kuh – Next Secy
A Pollock – News
A Boddy
N Black
D Kuh
K Dunnell
M Clarke
A Coulter
K Hunt
J Jamison
J Popay
R Rona
K Thomas

T Sheldon – ASM
K Dunnell
N Black
D Kuh
C du V Florey
A Boddy
A Coulter
K Hunt
J Jamison
J Popay
R Rona
K Thomas

FLR Williams  –         ASM
1998 1999 2000 2001 2002
Chair
Hon Treasurer
Hon Secretary
Chair elect
Past chair
Members

Co-opted
C du V Florey
N Black
D Kuh
J McEwen
K Dunnell
J Jamison
N Payne
J Popay
R Rona
K Thomas
S Wyke

R West – ASM
J McEwen
I Harvey
D Kuh
J Nicholl
C du V Florey
A Clarke
J Jamison
N Payne
R Rona
K Thomas
S Wyke
J Nicholl
I Harvey
R Hardy
K McPherson
J McEwen
Y Ben-Schlomo
A Clarke
J Connelly
B Hanratty
D Lawlor
C Wolfe
K McPherson
I Harvey
R Hardy
C Law
J Nicholl
Y Ben-Schlomo
A Clarke
J Connelly
B Hanratty
D Lawlor
C Wolfe

C Florey – Web
S Ziebland – ASM
C Law
I Harvey
R Hardy
A Pollock
K McPherson
Y Ben-Schlomo
J Connelly
B Hanratty
D Lawlor
C Orchard
C Wolfe

C Florey – Web
2003 2004 2005 2006 2007
Chair
Hon Treasurer
Hon Secretary
Chair elect
Past chair
Members
Co-opted
A Pollock
I Harvey
R Hardy/A Clarke
M Whitehead
C Law
S Ebrahim
G Leng
A O’Cathain
C Orchard
C WolfeC Florey -Web
B Hanratty -News
N Payne -EUPHA
R West -IEA-EEF
R Wilson -ASM
M Whitehead
I Harvey
A Clarke
S Mcintyre
A Pollock
S Ebrahim
M Gilthorpe
G Leng
A O’Cathain
C Orchard
J TownsendC Florey -Web
B Hanratty -News
R West -IEA-EEF
R Wilson -ASM
S Mcintyre
A Clarke
A Downing
I Harvey
M Whitehead
S Ebrahim
M Gilthorpe
R Harrison
G Leng
L Moore – News
A O’Cathain
J Townsend

C Florey -Web
C Orchard EUPHA
R West -IEA-EEF
I Harvey
A Clarke
A Downing
R West – IEA-EEF
S Mcintyre
K Dunn
M Gilthorpe
R Harrison
L Moore – News
S Taylor
J Townsend
C Cooper
S Cummins
C Florey -Web
A Leyland – EUPHA
R West – IEA-EEF
A Clarke
A Downing
D Kuh
I Harvey
C Cooper
K Dunn
M Gilthorpe
R Harrison
L Moore – News
S Taylor
S Cummins
C Florey -Web
A Leyland – EUPHA
I Perry – ASM
2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Chair
Hon Treasurer
Hon Secretary
Chair elect
Past chair
Members
Co-opted
D Kuh
A Clarke
A Downing
N Mays
R West – IEA-EEF
C Cooper
S Cummins
K Dunn
M Gilthorpe
I Perry
S TaylorC Florey -Web
A Leyland – EUPHA
C Orchard – ASM
N Mays
A Clarke
A Downing
M McKee
D Kuh
D Batty
C Cooper
S Cummins
M Gilthorpe
I Perry
N RaymondC Florey – Web
A Leyland – EUPHA
R West – IEA-EEF
M White – ASM
M McKee
A Clarke
J Mindell
M Thorogood
N Mays
D Batty– IEA-EEF
E Breeze
S Cummins
G Mishra
I Perry
N RaymondC Florey – Web
A Leyland – EUPHA
D O’Reilly – ASM
M Thorogood
M Gilthorpe
J Mindell
M White
M McKee
D Batty– IEA-EEF
E Breeze
I Forde – ECR
D O’Reilly
B Rechel
N RaymondA Clarke – ASM 
C Florey – Web
A Leyland – EUPHA
M White
M Gilthorpe
J Mindell
S Capewell
M Thorogood
J Coster – ECR
E Breeze
N Cable
D O’Reilly
B Rechel
K Rees
P Tennant – ECRD Batty- IEA-EEF
C Florey – Web
A Leyland – EUPH
N Mays – ASM
2013 2014 2015
President
Hon Treasurer
Hon Secretary
Communications officer
President elect

Members Ordinary

MembersCo-opted

ECR committee

Newsletter Editors

Webmaster

M White
M Gilthorpe
M Benzeval
M Kelly

S Capewell

B Rechel
K Rees
J Baird
N Cable
D O’Reilly
S Ramsay

D Batty
A Leyland
A Memon
B Cairns
R Johnson
J Coster
K Oliver

J Coster
K Oliver
H Denison
J George
P Tennant
S Bell

R Shaw
T Arora
R Johnson

M Heasman

To top